SwimVortex Awards 2013: Make Your Readers’ Choice

Racing up the rankings [Photo: Aniko Kovacs]

On this First Advent and Thanksgiving weekend we invite you to vote in our SwimVortex Readers’ Choice. Here’s the list of 12 main categories – and details of how you can register your choices

All SwimVortex articles are placed in our archive after five days, the library of content available to subscribers.
Log In Register

On this First Advent and Thanksgiving weekend we invite you to vote in our SwimVortex Readers’ Choice. Here’s the list of 12 main categories – and details of how you can register your choices

Comments

Jacob

1. Outstanding Achievement of the Year
Katinka Hosszu (HUN) – Sheer number events contested at a world class standard. ‘The Iron Woman’.

2. Best Solo Performers of the Year

Top Male – Sun Yang (CHI) – Dominating men’s freestyle. Unchallenged in his events
Top Female – Katie Ledecky (USA) – 4 out of 4 gold medals and World Champs, 3 world records.

3. Top Juniors

Top Boy – Mack Horton (AUS) – Sun Yang-esque performances at Junior World Championships. Key to Australia’s success
Top Girl – Ruta Meilutyte – A world record in Barcelona topped off with world class performances in Dubai and in the World Cup Series

4. Podium Of Title-Winning Performances of the Year:

based on the speed and quality of the swim relative to the race they were in and the thread of history

Men:

Gold: Yang – Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships
Silver: Gyurta – Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Barcelona World Championships
Bronze: Lochte – Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Barcelona World Championships

Women: Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships

G: Ledecky – Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships
S: Ledecky – Women’s 800m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships
B: Campbell – Women’s 100m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships

5. Battles of the Year:

Men: Men’s 100m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships

G: Magnussen – 47.71
S: Feigen – 47.82
B: Adrian – 47.84

Women: Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Barcelona World Championships

G: Ledecky – 15:36.53 (WR)
S: Friis – 15:38.88
B: Boyle – 15:44.71

6. Champions of Consistency

based on the number of quality world-class swims ahead of the curve in one season

Men – Kosuke Hagino
Women – Katinka Hosszu

7. Mentor Medal – Coaches of the Year

Women: Bruce Gemmell – Ledecky
Men: Bob Bowman – Angel, Dwyer, Friis

8. Promise of the Year

Who fell just shy of the podium or place they wanted but looks set to step up in 2014?

Men: Vladimir Morozov
Women: Alia Atkinson

9. Breakout Performers

Men: Jimmy Feigen & Daiya Seto
Women: Yuliya Efimova

10. The Quartet Cup for the Best Relay

Men: France 4×100 Freestyle
Women: USA 4×100 Freestyle

11. Little Pool Pantheon Awards

Best man: Chad Le Clos
Best woman: Katinka Hosszu

12. And Last But Not Least:

Those Who Were Missed

Men: George Bovell III & Robert Hurley
Women: Lauren Boyle & Mireira Belmonte Garcia

McGillrocks

My Awards (not exactly the same)

Swimmers of the Year:
M- Sun Yang
F- Katie Ledecky

SC SOTY:
M- Chad le Clos
F- Katinka

Performance of the Year:
M- Cielo (50 free LC worlds)
F- Ledecky (1500 LC worlds)

Consistency Champ of the Year
M- Le Clos 200 fly
F- Katinka (200 IM)

Race of the year
M- 100 free at worlds
F- 1500 free

Most Disappointing Race
M- 200 breast (I expected a showdown between Cordes, Gyurta, Yamaguchi and Jameison)
F- 100 back (Seebohm wasn’t the matchup we hoped for)

Not necessarily so.

Just top 3 each .

Cate Rute Katie.

Sun Lochte Maggie.

Not necessarily so.

In the evolving category of ‘ A Whole Lotta Wins ‘

Chad & Katinka.

Shadia

1. Outstanding Achievement of the Year

Katie Ledecky 4 gold medals in Barcelona , 2 World records and 3 American records ..shes only 16 ONLY shes a phenomenal talent and role -model

2. Best Solo Performers of the Year

Top man:Ryan Locthe with all the talk of his reality show he came to WC in top form retained his 200IM and 200m Backstroke titles and swam some amazing freestyle and fly legs in the relays
Top woman:Katie Ledecky

3. Top Juniors

Top Boy: Mack Horton with disappointingly missing out on going Barcelona he dominated the Youth Championships 5 golds 1 sliver with Mack and Jordan the Aussies may just reclaim long distance swimming
Top Girl: the wonder child that Ruta Meilutytė out of this world

4. Podium Of Title-Winning Performances of the Year:

Men:

Gold:Fabien Gilot 4x100m freestyle relay
Silver:Sun Yang 400m Freestyle
Bronze:James Magnussen 100m Freestyle

Women:

G: Yuliya Yefimova
S:Cate Campbell
B: Sarah Sjöström

5. Battles of the Year:
Men: 100m Freestyle
G:James Magnussen with all the pressure on him he retained his world title
S:Vlad Morozov going out in a crazy 21.94 then fatigued to 5th overall
B:Cameron McEvoy who has improved immensely since the Olympics came 4th by only 0.4 behind the Olympic champion Adrian future Aussie sprint star

Women:4×100 m freestyle relay

G:USA
S:Australia
B:Netherlands
The Aussies were in the lead with a fantastic lead split from Cate 52.33 but got knocked to sliver medal position from an amazing final leg from Megan Romano ( USA)
6. Champions of Consistency
Men: Modern day Sprint King winning his 3rd consecutive world title fastest man in water
Women: Alicia Coutts winning 5 sliver medals in Barcelona with so many back to back swims shes truly the glue of the Aussie team

7. Mentor Medal – Coaches of the Year
Women: Jon Rudd (Ruta . M)
Men: Bob Bowman (no need to introduce the legend )

8. Promise of the Year

Who fell just shy of the podium or place they wanted but looks set to step up in 2014?

Men:Mr Michael Jamieson ( 200m Breaststroke) with an injury messing with his prep for WC he fell short and didnt give Daniel his usual stiff competition and came 5th next years Commonwealth games the gold is his to win or lose
Women: Camille Muffat only come 3rd in the 200m FR and 7th in the 400m FR hopefully be back in form for the Europeans Championships next year and maybe Jazz Carlin who came into Barcelona with some leading times and failed to qualify for the 800m and 1500M Freestyle and came 4th in the 400m freestyle she should be back to her best for the Commonwealths and Europeans.

9. Breakout Performers

Men:The 2 young 400IM swimmers Daiya Seto and Chase Kalisz who consecutively came first and second in Barcelona
Women:Emma McKeon or Svetlana Chimrova

10. The Quartet Cup for the Best Relay

Men:French team 4 x 100m freestyle
Women: USA 4×200 m freestyle relay

11. Little Pool Pantheon Awards

Best man: Mr look around Chad le Clos
Best woman: Iron women Katinka

12)Best Fashion
Gold :Ryan Lochte ‘s amazing shoes
Sliver: Aussie team’s caps
Bronze: the arena camo swimmers

KeithM

Outstanding Individual

Missy Franklin
Best female performance ever at a World Championships. The pinnacle meet outside the Olympic Games. It deserves recognition.

***Best Solo performer (already mailed this vote in previously)
Women: Katie Ledecky
Men: Sun Yang

Top Juniors

Women: Ruta Meilutye
Men: Mack Horton

Podium of Title Winning Performances

Women

Gold: Cate Campbell 100 free
Silver: Katie Ledecky 400 Free
Bronze: Katie Ledecky 800 Free

Men

Gold: Ryan Lochte 200IM
Silver: Daniel Gyurta 200 Breast
Bronze: Yannick Agnel 200 Free

Battles of the Year

Women’s 1500
G: Ledecky
S:Friis
B: Boyle

Men’s 100
G: Magnussen
S: Feigen
B: Adrian

Champions of Consistency:

Women: Katinka Hosszu
Men: Kosuke Hagino

Mentor Medal; Coach of the Year:

Women: Todd Schmitz (Missy Franklin)
Moulded Franklin since age 7 to get to this point where she has emerged as a leader of Team USA
whilst still a teenager and to produce the most decorated performance in World Championship history.

Men: Simon Cusack (Christian Sprenger)
Has managed to do what many in Australia have struggled to do recently, produce world class performances in Australia and then do
even better at the big international meet of the summer.

Promise of the Year:

Women: Jazmin Carlin
Men: Kevin Cordes

Breakout Performers:

Female: Melanie Costa-Schmid
Male: Radoslaw Kawecki

Quartet Cup (Best Relay)

Female: USA Women’s 4×100 Free
Male: France Men’s 4×100 Free

Little Pool Pantheon:

Female: Katinka Hosszu
Male: Chad Le Clos

Soap Opera of the Year: Olympic Nice Natation (Swim Club).

Will

No best veteran swimmer?

Craig Lord

Will: you can suggest one as a Reader’s Choice category …

Laura Edith

KATINKA HOSSZÚ, GREAT SWIMMER!!!! THE BEEEST OF 2013, SHE`S A WORLD CHAMPION. LEADER BUTTERFLY, IND MEDLEY (100, 200, 400), FREE STYLE.
IT’S DEFINITELY IMPRESSIVE…QUEEN HOSSZÚ….. SOOOO, I RECOGNIZE, RANOMI KROMOWIDJOJO 50MTS FREESTYLE, SHE’S A BULLET IN THE POOL!!!!
ATKINSON & EFIMOVA, 50MTS BREASTSTROKE!!!

Linny

This would be much easier if I could copy and paste either the post or any of the replies so that I can add in my own. Can anyone help with how I can do this please to save me typing all the stuff?

Thanks…feeling idle…

Craig Lord

Linny … sent by mail

cal sharpy

Race of the Year: W – 1500 freestyle Barcelona.

Breakout Performers: W – Lauren Boyle; times have tumbled phenomenally. Now races the best and can go faster.

Leave a comment

Post a comment with your SwimVortex Account. Don't have a SwimVortex Account, Sign Up?

(*) Fields are required!
×